Denver-Boulder clinics› DEXA and VO₂ max testing› DEXA Scan
Denver-Boulder · Tests & scans

DEXA Scan in Denver-Boulder

A low-dose X-ray scan of your bones, muscle and fat, and 7 clinics in Denver-Boulder that list it.

Time
10 to 30 minutes Lying still on a table
What you do
Lie still while it scans No injection, no tunnel
You get
Bone density scores Often with a body composition report
Denver photograph by Bill Griepenstroh · Unsplash

A DEXA scan uses a very low dose of X-rays to measure your bone density. You lie still on a padded table in everyday clothes, as long as nothing has metal in it, while a scanning arm passes slowly over you.

Bone density scanning is established care for osteoporosis screening at the ages guidelines set. The same scan can also split your weight into fat, lean tissue and bone, and many people use that part as a baseline to track as they train or change how they eat.

Physical activity in Denver-Boulder, by the numbers

The rate of physical inactivity in Denver-Boulder is lower than the national rate. About 1 in 6 adults in Denver-Boulder did no physical activity outside work in the past month, compared with about 1 in 4 nationally. That adds up to roughly 430,000 adults across seven counties.

16.5%of adults in Denver-Boulder did no physical activity outside work in the past monthUS: 25.1%
430,000adults in Denver-Boulder did no physical activity outside work in the past monthEstimated from CDC county figures
7Denver-Boulder clinics list DEXA scansSee them below
Denver-Boulder vs the US
Share of adults, 2023

CDC estimates. PLACES figures are modelled from a national health survey, not counted from medical records, so read them as estimates.

No exercise outside workDenver-Boulder
United States
ObesityDenver-Boulder
United States
Serious difficulty walkingDenver-Boulder
United States

Rates can differ a lot from one county to the next. Open the table to see yours.

See how the seven counties compare
CountyNo exercise outside workObesitySerious difficulty walking
Denver17.0%21.6%8.9%
Arapahoe18.0%26.1%9.6%
Jefferson13.3%23.1%9.3%
Adams22.8%33.2%11.2%
Douglas13.7%25.3%7.8%
Boulder12.1%16.7%8.4%
Broomfield13.5%22.3%8.1%
Denver-Boulder16.5%24.5%9.3%
United States25.1%33.2%13.8%
↓ Data

Source: CDC PLACES, 2023 county estimates. Denver-Boulder = Denver, Arapahoe, Jefferson, Adams, Douglas, Boulder and Broomfield counties, weighted by adult population.

longevityclinicshub.com

Your regular doctor is the place to start, especially before a big change in how active you are. The tests above show where you're starting from, so progress is easier to see later.

Showing 7 clinics that list DEXA scans in Denver-Boulder

Go deeper

DEXA Scan: common questions

Which clinics in Denver-Boulder list DEXA scans?

7 in our Denver-Boulder guide: Cenegenics Denver, DexaFit Denver, Longevity Health Clinic, National Jewish Health Executive Health, Pure Family Medicine, Grossman Wellness Center and Ikigai Health Institute.

How do I prepare for a DEXA scan?

Skip calcium supplements for at least a day beforehand and wear clothes with no metal zips or buttons. Each clinic sends its own instructions.

What do the T-score and Z-score mean?

A T-score compares your bone density with a healthy young adult. A Z-score compares it with people of your own age and size. Your report usually shows both.

How much radiation is it?

Very little: less than a tenth of a standard chest X-ray, and less than a day of natural background radiation.

Sources: ACR and RSNA, RadiologyInfo: Bone Density Scan (DEXA); U.S. Preventive Services Task Force: Osteoporosis to Prevent Fractures, Screening

More healthy years, for you and your family

One short email a week, with plain-English ideas from longevity science that you can actually use.

Free. Unsubscribe anytime.