Denver-Boulder clinics›DEXA and VO₂ max testing
Denver-Boulder · Test guide · DEXA and VO2 max

DEXA and VO2 max testing in Denver-Boulder

Tests that measure your muscle, bone, fat and fitness, the things that keep you strong and independent as you age. Here's what each one tells you and which Denver-Boulder clinics offer them.

Denver photograph by Bill Griepenstroh · Unsplash
The short answer

A DEXA scan measures bone, muscle and fat, including the fat around your organs. A VO2 max test measures your fitness, which is strongly linked to long-term health. Both are most useful repeated over time, so you can see whether your training is working.

The tests, in plain English

Think of it like checking a car. DEXA looks at the frame: your bones and muscle. VO2 max tests the engine: how well your heart and lungs deliver oxygen.

DEXA scan

A low-dose X-ray that measures your fat, muscle and bone density, including the fat around your organs. You lie still for about 10 minutes.

Cash price: $65 to $249

For: Anyone tracking muscle, fat or bone

VO2 max test

Measures how well your body uses oxygen while you exercise hard, on a bike or treadmill with a mask on. Fitness is one of the strongest signals of long-term health.

Cash price: $100 to $675

For: Anyone who can safely exercise hard

Resting metabolic rate

Measures how many calories you burn at rest by analyzing your breath while you sit quietly. Useful for planning nutrition and weight goals.

Cash price: $50 to $300

For: People working on weight or nutrition

Bioimpedance body composition

A scale or handheld device that sends a tiny current through your body to estimate fat and muscle. Quick and cheap, but readings shift with how much water you have had.

For: A quick check between DEXA scans

Strength, mobility and balance

Simple tests like grip strength, standing up from a chair and holding your balance. Quick, cheap, and closely tied to staying independent as you age.

For: Everyone, especially from midlife on

Prices that clinics publish on their own websites, across all the cities we cover. Prices change, so confirm with the clinic.

Physical activity in Denver-Boulder, by the numbers

The rate of physical inactivity in Denver-Boulder is lower than the national rate. About 1 in 6 adults in Denver-Boulder did no physical activity outside work in the past month, compared with about 1 in 4 nationally. That adds up to roughly 430,000 adults across seven counties.

16.5%of adults in Denver-Boulder did no physical activity outside work in the past monthUS: 25.1%
430,000adults in Denver-Boulder did no physical activity outside work in the past monthEstimated from CDC county figures
8Denver-Boulder clinics list dexa and vo₂ max testingSee them below
Denver-Boulder vs the US
Share of adults, 2023

CDC estimates. PLACES figures are modelled from a national health survey, not counted from medical records, so read them as estimates.

No exercise outside workDenver-Boulder
United States
ObesityDenver-Boulder
United States
Serious difficulty walkingDenver-Boulder
United States

Rates can differ a lot from one county to the next. Open the table to see yours.

See how the seven counties compare
CountyNo exercise outside workObesitySerious difficulty walking
Denver17.0%21.6%8.9%
Arapahoe18.0%26.1%9.6%
Jefferson13.3%23.1%9.3%
Adams22.8%33.2%11.2%
Douglas13.7%25.3%7.8%
Boulder12.1%16.7%8.4%
Broomfield13.5%22.3%8.1%
Denver-Boulder16.5%24.5%9.3%
United States25.1%33.2%13.8%
↓ Data

Source: CDC PLACES, 2023 county estimates. Denver-Boulder = Denver, Arapahoe, Jefferson, Adams, Douglas, Boulder and Broomfield counties, weighted by adult population.

longevityclinicshub.com

Your regular doctor is the place to start, especially before a big change in how active you are. The tests above show where you're starting from, so progress is easier to see later.

Showing 8 clinics that publish dexa and vo₂ max testing in Denver-Boulder

How a testing visit usually goes

  1. Goals first

    Muscle, bone, fitness or weight. This decides which tests to book.

  2. The tests

    DEXA is 10 minutes lying still. VO2 max is a short, hard workout. Ask how to prepare.

  3. Results, explained

    How you compare with people your age, and what to aim for.

  4. Retest

    After a few months of training. Use the same machine each time so the numbers compare.

Good to know. A VO2 max test pushes you to your limit. If you have heart symptoms or a heart condition, ask for a doctor-supervised test. Bone density screening is recommended for women 65 and over, and for younger women after menopause at higher risk, and insurance may cover that version.

If you've had a recent injury or chest symptoms during exercise, see your doctor before a fitness test.

Go deeper

DEXA and VO₂ max testing: common questions

Which clinics in Denver-Boulder publish dexa and vo₂ max testing?

8 in our Denver-Boulder guide: Cenegenics Denver, Colorado Center for Medical Excellence, DexaFit Denver, Longevity Health Clinic, National Jewish Health Executive Health, Pure Family Medicine, Grossman Wellness Center and Ikigai Health Institute.

Is a DEXA for body composition the same as a bone density scan?

Same machine, different settings. A bone density scan looks at your hip and spine. A body composition scan covers your whole body. Insurance usually covers only bone density, and only when you meet the screening rules.

How often should I retest?

Often after a few months of training, then once a year. Use the same machine and similar conditions each time, like the same time of day and how much you've eaten.

Is my watch's VO2 max good enough?

Watches estimate it from your heart rate and pace. They're useful for spotting trends, but can be off for one person. A lab test measures the air you breathe in and out.

What does a VO2 max test feel like?

You ride or run while the effort keeps rising, wearing a mask, until you can't keep going. It's hard, but short.

What does it cost, and will insurance cover it?

These are usually self-pay. Bone density screening may be covered when you meet the screening rules. Our guides on cost and insurance go deeper.

How do you decide which clinics appear on this page?

A clinic appears here when its own published material shows it offers this kind of testing at that location.

Sources (2)
  1. U.S. Preventive Services Task Force, Osteoporosis to prevent fractures: screening
  2. American Heart Association, Importance of assessing cardiorespiratory fitness in clinical practice: a case for fitness as a clinical vital sign

This page is educational information, not medical advice, and it is not a recommendation to have or to skip any test. What is right for you depends on your age, your history and your personal risk, so discuss it with a clinician who knows them. If you have a symptom that concerns you, seek a medical evaluation.

More healthy years, for you and your family

One short email a week, with plain-English ideas from longevity science that you can actually use.

Free. Unsubscribe anytime.