Washington, DC-Bethesda clinics› DEXA and VO₂ max testing› Metabolic Testing
Washington, DC-Bethesda · Tests & scans

Metabolic Testing in Washington, DC-Bethesda

How many calories your body burns at rest, measured, and 4 clinics in Washington, DC-Bethesda that list it.

Time
Several minutes of quiet rest Usually in the morning
What you do
Breathe normally while resting Through a mouthpiece or under a hood
You get
Your resting calorie burn Often turned into nutrition targets
Washington DC photograph by Harrison Mitchell · Unsplash

Resting metabolic rate testing measures how much energy your body uses at rest. You lie or sit quietly and breathe into a mouthpiece or under a hood while a machine reads the oxygen you take in and the carbon dioxide you breathe out.

A formula or a fitness tracker can only estimate this number, and estimates can be off for any one person. Clinics use the measured figure to set calorie and nutrition targets. It describes your body on the day of the test.

Blood sugar in Washington, DC-Bethesda, by the numbers

The rate of diagnosed diabetes in Washington, DC-Bethesda is lower than the national rate. About 1 in 9 adults in Washington, DC-Bethesda have been diagnosed with diabetes, compared with about 1 in 8 nationally. That adds up to roughly 440,000 adults across six counties, the District of Columbia, the city of Alexandria, the city of Falls Church and the city of Fairfax.

11.0%of adults in Washington, DC-Bethesda have been diagnosed with diabetesUS: 12.1%
440,000adults in Washington, DC-Bethesda have been diagnosed with diabetesEstimated from CDC county figures
4Washington, DC-Bethesda clinics list resting metabolic rate testingSee them below
Washington, DC-Bethesda vs the US
Share of adults, 2023

CDC estimates. PLACES figures are modelled from a national health survey, not counted from medical records, so read them as estimates.

Diagnosed diabetesWashington, DC-Bethesda
United States
ObesityWashington, DC-Bethesda
United States
High blood pressureWashington, DC-Bethesda
United States

Rates can differ a lot from one county to the next. Open the table to see yours.

See how the ten areas compare
AreaDiagnosed diabetesObesityHigh blood pressure
Fairfax10.7%24.0%29.6%
Montgomery10.8%26.1%32.7%
Prince George's15.2%42.2%40.0%
District of Columbia7.8%24.7%28.5%
Prince William11.4%34.3%32.8%
Loudoun9.5%28.1%29.8%
Arlington8.0%25.3%25.9%
Alexandria (city)9.9%32.0%30.3%
Fairfax (city)11.1%31.8%31.2%
Falls Church (city)8.9%29.1%29.2%
Washington, DC-Bethesda11.0%29.5%32.1%
United States12.1%33.2%34.4%
↓ Data

Source: CDC PLACES, 2023 county estimates. Washington, DC-Bethesda = the District of Columbia, Montgomery, Prince George's, Fairfax, Loudoun, Arlington and Prince William counties, the city of Alexandria, the city of Falls Church and the city of Fairfax, weighted by adult population.

longevityclinicshub.com

The good news: prediabetes often doesn't have to become diabetes. That's why the simple tests above are worth doing early, even when you feel fine.

Showing 4 clinics that list resting metabolic rate testing in Washington, DC-Bethesda

Go deeper

Metabolic Testing: common questions

Which clinics in Washington, DC-Bethesda list resting metabolic rate testing?

4 in our Washington, DC-Bethesda guide: Composition ID Washington D.C., MOOV Health and Wellness - Bethesda, Sports & Performance Cardiology and Composition ID College Park.

How do I prepare?

Clinics usually ask you to come in without eating, without caffeine and without exercising beforehand, because all three raise the number. Follow the clinic’s own instructions.

Will my result change?

It can. It moves with changes in muscle, weight and activity, so some people retest after a change in training or diet.

Sources: Oshima T et al., Indirect calorimetry in nutritional therapy: a position paper by the ICALIC study group. Clinical Nutrition, 2017

More healthy years, for you and your family

One short email a week, with plain-English ideas from longevity science that you can actually use.

Free. Unsubscribe anytime.