Washington, DC-Bethesda clinics› DEXA and VO₂ max testing› DEXA Scan
Washington, DC-Bethesda · Tests & scans

DEXA Scan in Washington, DC-Bethesda

A low-dose X-ray scan of your bones, muscle and fat, and 4 clinics in Washington, DC-Bethesda that list it.

Time
10 to 30 minutes Lying still on a table
What you do
Lie still while it scans No injection, no tunnel
You get
Bone density scores Often with a body composition report
Washington DC photograph by Harrison Mitchell · Unsplash

A DEXA scan uses a very low dose of X-rays to measure your bone density. You lie still on a padded table in everyday clothes, as long as nothing has metal in it, while a scanning arm passes slowly over you.

Bone density scanning is established care for osteoporosis screening at the ages guidelines set. The same scan can also split your weight into fat, lean tissue and bone, and many people use that part as a baseline to track as they train or change how they eat.

Physical activity in Washington, DC-Bethesda, by the numbers

The rate of physical inactivity in Washington, DC-Bethesda is lower than the national rate. About 1 in 5 adults in Washington, DC-Bethesda did no physical activity outside work in the past month, compared with about 1 in 4 nationally. That adds up to roughly 810,000 adults across six counties, the District of Columbia, the city of Alexandria, the city of Falls Church and the city of Fairfax.

20.2%of adults in Washington, DC-Bethesda did no physical activity outside work in the past monthUS: 25.1%
810,000adults in Washington, DC-Bethesda did no physical activity outside work in the past monthEstimated from CDC county figures
4Washington, DC-Bethesda clinics list DEXA scansSee them below
Washington, DC-Bethesda vs the US
Share of adults, 2023

CDC estimates. PLACES figures are modelled from a national health survey, not counted from medical records, so read them as estimates.

No exercise outside workWashington, DC-Bethesda
United States
ObesityWashington, DC-Bethesda
United States
Serious difficulty walkingWashington, DC-Bethesda
United States

Rates can differ a lot from one county to the next. Open the table to see yours.

See how the ten areas compare
AreaNo exercise outside workObesitySerious difficulty walking
Fairfax19.4%24.0%9.7%
Montgomery19.2%26.1%9.7%
Prince George's27.1%42.2%14.6%
District of Columbia14.9%24.7%9.2%
Prince William23.1%34.3%11.9%
Loudoun19.0%28.1%8.9%
Arlington14.8%25.3%7.6%
Alexandria (city)19.5%32.0%9.8%
Fairfax (city)20.7%31.8%10.5%
Falls Church (city)15.8%29.1%8.3%
Washington, DC-Bethesda20.2%29.5%10.6%
United States25.1%33.2%13.8%
↓ Data

Source: CDC PLACES, 2023 county estimates. Washington, DC-Bethesda = the District of Columbia, Montgomery, Prince George's, Fairfax, Loudoun, Arlington and Prince William counties, the city of Alexandria, the city of Falls Church and the city of Fairfax, weighted by adult population.

longevityclinicshub.com

Your regular doctor is the place to start, especially before a big change in how active you are. The tests above show where you're starting from, so progress is easier to see later.

Showing 4 clinics that list DEXA scans in Washington, DC-Bethesda

Go deeper

DEXA Scan: common questions

Which clinics in Washington, DC-Bethesda list DEXA scans?

4 in our Washington, DC-Bethesda guide: Composition ID Washington D.C., Composition ID College Park, Barnard Medical Center and Washington Radiology Washington DC.

How do I prepare for a DEXA scan?

Skip calcium supplements for at least a day beforehand and wear clothes with no metal zips or buttons. Each clinic sends its own instructions.

What do the T-score and Z-score mean?

A T-score compares your bone density with a healthy young adult. A Z-score compares it with people of your own age and size. Your report usually shows both.

How much radiation is it?

Very little: less than a tenth of a standard chest X-ray, and less than a day of natural background radiation.

Sources: ACR and RSNA, RadiologyInfo: Bone Density Scan (DEXA); U.S. Preventive Services Task Force: Osteoporosis to Prevent Fractures, Screening

More healthy years, for you and your family

One short email a week, with plain-English ideas from longevity science that you can actually use.

Free. Unsubscribe anytime.