Washington, DC-Bethesda clinics›Continuous health tracking
Washington, DC-Bethesda · Test guide · Continuous tracking

Continuous health tracking in Washington, DC-Bethesda

Wearing a glucose monitor, repeating blood work on a schedule, and having someone watch the trend. Here's what each piece does and which Washington, DC-Bethesda clinics offer it.

Washington DC photograph by Harrison Mitchell · Unsplash
The short answer

Continuous tracking means measuring the same things again and again, so you and your doctor see trends instead of one-off numbers. It usually comes as a membership: a glucose monitor for a few weeks, repeat blood work, and regular check-ins. The value is in the follow-up, not the gadgets.

What tracking usually includes

One blood test is a snapshot. Tracking is a video. You can see which way things are heading, and whether the changes you make are working.

Continuous glucose monitor

A small sensor on your arm reads your blood sugar every few minutes, usually for about two weeks. It shows how meals, sleep and exercise affect you. Some are now sold over the counter.

For: People curious about blood sugar, or with prediabetes

Longevity membership

An ongoing plan, usually monthly or yearly, that bundles testing, doctor visits and follow-up. Ask exactly what is included and how often you will be seen.

For: People who want someone tracking their numbers over time

Health and nutrition coaching

Regular sessions with a coach or dietitian to turn results into habits. Ask whether the coach can see your test results.

For: People who want help acting on their results

Blood sugar in Washington, DC-Bethesda, by the numbers

The rate of diagnosed diabetes in Washington, DC-Bethesda is lower than the national rate. About 1 in 9 adults in Washington, DC-Bethesda have been diagnosed with diabetes, compared with about 1 in 8 nationally. That adds up to roughly 440,000 adults across six counties, the District of Columbia, the city of Alexandria, the city of Falls Church and the city of Fairfax.

11.0%of adults in Washington, DC-Bethesda have been diagnosed with diabetesUS: 12.1%
440,000adults in Washington, DC-Bethesda have been diagnosed with diabetesEstimated from CDC county figures
3Washington, DC-Bethesda clinics list continuous health trackingSee them below
Washington, DC-Bethesda vs the US
Share of adults, 2023

CDC estimates. PLACES figures are modelled from a national health survey, not counted from medical records, so read them as estimates.

Diagnosed diabetesWashington, DC-Bethesda
United States
ObesityWashington, DC-Bethesda
United States
High blood pressureWashington, DC-Bethesda
United States

Rates can differ a lot from one county to the next. Open the table to see yours.

See how the ten areas compare
AreaDiagnosed diabetesObesityHigh blood pressure
Fairfax10.7%24.0%29.6%
Montgomery10.8%26.1%32.7%
Prince George's15.2%42.2%40.0%
District of Columbia7.8%24.7%28.5%
Prince William11.4%34.3%32.8%
Loudoun9.5%28.1%29.8%
Arlington8.0%25.3%25.9%
Alexandria (city)9.9%32.0%30.3%
Fairfax (city)11.1%31.8%31.2%
Falls Church (city)8.9%29.1%29.2%
Washington, DC-Bethesda11.0%29.5%32.1%
United States12.1%33.2%34.4%
↓ Data

Source: CDC PLACES, 2023 county estimates. Washington, DC-Bethesda = the District of Columbia, Montgomery, Prince George's, Fairfax, Loudoun, Arlington and Prince William counties, the city of Alexandria, the city of Falls Church and the city of Fairfax, weighted by adult population.

longevityclinicshub.com

The good news: prediabetes often doesn't have to become diabetes. That's why the simple tests above are worth doing early, even when you feel fine.

Showing 3 clinics that publish continuous health tracking in Washington, DC-Bethesda

How tracking usually works

  1. Goals first

    What you want to change, and which numbers will show it.

  2. A starting point

    A first round of tests to compare against later.

  3. Regular check-ins

    Reviews of how your numbers are trending. Ask how often.

  4. Adjust

    Changes to food, training or treatment based on what the data shows.

Good to know. Over-the-counter glucose monitors are meant for people who don't use insulin. If you have diabetes, use one with your doctor's guidance. Memberships can be a big commitment, so ask about cancellation terms before you sign.

If something feels wrong right now, see your doctor. A tracking plan isn't built for that.

Go deeper

Continuous health tracking: common questions

Which clinics in Washington, DC-Bethesda publish continuous health tracking?

3 in our Washington, DC-Bethesda guide: Next Health Longevity Clinic Bethesda, Washington Concierge Medical Group and Matthew L. Mintz, MD, FACP.

Do I need a glucose monitor if I don't have diabetes?

Not usually. It can show how food affects you, but blood sugar normally moves around, so learn what's normal before you worry about a spike.

What's in a typical membership?

It varies a lot: repeat blood work, a doctor or coach, sometimes scans. Get the list in writing, along with how often each thing happens.

How is this different from my regular doctor?

Your doctor checks your numbers at visits. Tracking plans check more often and look at trends between visits. Many people use both.

Can I cancel a membership?

It depends on the clinic. Ask about minimum terms and refunds before you sign.

What does it cost, and will insurance cover it?

Memberships are usually self-pay. Some tests inside them may be covered when your doctor orders them. Our guides on cost and insurance go deeper.

How do you decide which clinics appear on this page?

A clinic appears here when its own published material shows it offers this kind of testing at that location.

Sources (1)
  1. U.S. Food and Drug Administration, FDA clears first over-the-counter continuous glucose monitor

This page is educational information, not medical advice, and it is not a recommendation to have or to skip any test or program. What is right for you depends on your age, your history and your personal risk, so discuss it with a clinician who knows them. If you have a symptom that concerns you, seek a medical evaluation.

More healthy years, for you and your family

One short email a week, with plain-English ideas from longevity science that you can actually use.

Free. Unsubscribe anytime.