Stamford-White Plains clinics› DEXA and VO₂ max testing› VO2 Max Test
Stamford-White Plains · Tests & scans

VO2 Max Test in Stamford-White Plains

How much oxygen your body can use at full effort, and 3 clinics in Stamford-White Plains that list it.

Time
8 to 12 minutes of effort Plus rest, warm-up and cool-down
What you do
Run or cycle in a mask The effort rises until you stop
You get
Your VO2 max number Often with training zones
Downtown Stamford photograph by WikileaksIntern - Wikimedia Commons, CC0

A VO2 max test measures how much oxygen your body can use when you are working as hard as you can. You wear a mask and walk, run or cycle while the effort slowly builds. The mask reads the air you breathe in and out, and the highest amount of oxygen your body uses is your VO2 max.

It is one of the clearest ways to measure cardiorespiratory fitness: how well your heart, lungs and muscles work together. Large studies link higher fitness with better long-term health, so many people use the number as a starting point, then train and retest to watch it move. Many clinics also turn the results into heart-rate zones for your own workouts.

What’s a good VO2 max for your age?

AgeMenWomen
20s48.037.6
30s42.430.2
40s37.826.7
50s32.623.4
60s28.220.0
70s24.418.3

Typical result from 7,783 US lab treadmill tests (FRIEND registry).

Physical activity in Stamford-White Plains, by the numbers

The rate of physical inactivity in Stamford-White Plains is lower than the national rate. In Stamford-White Plains, 22.9% of adults did no physical activity outside work in the past month, compared with 25.1% nationally. That adds up to roughly 370,000 adults across two counties and two Connecticut planning regions.

22.9%of adults in Stamford-White Plains did no physical activity outside work in the past monthUS: 25.1%
370,000adults in Stamford-White Plains did no physical activity outside work in the past monthEstimated from CDC county figures
3Stamford-White Plains clinics list VO2 max testingSee them below
Stamford-White Plains vs the US
Share of adults, 2023

CDC estimates. PLACES figures are modelled from a national health survey, not counted from medical records, so read them as estimates.

No exercise outside workStamford-White Plains
United States
ObesityStamford-White Plains
United States
Serious difficulty walkingStamford-White Plains
United States

Rates can differ a lot from one county to the next. Open the table to see yours.

See how the four areas compare
AreaNo exercise outside workObesitySerious difficulty walking
Westchester22.0%26.0%11.3%
Western Connecticut (planning region)22.1%24.7%9.1%
Greater Bridgeport (planning region)27.6%28.1%11.5%
Putnam21.6%27.5%10.8%
Stamford-White Plains22.9%26.0%10.6%
United States25.1%33.2%13.8%
↓ Data

Source: CDC PLACES, 2023 county estimates. Stamford-White Plains = Westchester and Putnam counties and the Western Connecticut and Greater Bridgeport planning regions, weighted by adult population.

longevityclinicshub.com

Your regular doctor is the place to start, especially before a big change in how active you are. The tests above show where you're starting from, so progress is easier to see later.

Showing 3 clinics that list VO2 max testing in Stamford-White Plains

Go deeper

VO2 Max Test: common questions

Which clinics in Stamford-White Plains list VO2 max testing?

3 in our Stamford-White Plains guide: Fountain Life New York, Longevity Westport | by DexaFit and Maze Medical Fitness Testing.

How do I prepare?

Wear clothes and shoes you can exercise in, skip hard training on the day, and avoid eating for a few hours beforehand. Each clinic sends its own instructions.

How often should I retest?

Many people retest after a few months of training, which is long enough for a change to show.

VO2 max test or DEXA scan?

They measure different things. VO2 max is fitness. DEXA is bone density and body composition. Some clinics offer both in one visit.

Sources: American Thoracic Society: Cardiopulmonary Exercise Testing (CPET), patient information; American Heart Association: Importance of assessing cardiorespiratory fitness in clinical practice; JAMA Network Open: Cardiorespiratory fitness and long-term mortality among adults undergoing exercise treadmill testing

More healthy years, for you and your family

One short email a week, with plain-English ideas from longevity science that you can actually use.

Free. Unsubscribe anytime.