Newark-Jersey City clinics› DEXA and VO₂ max testing› Body Composition Test
Newark-Jersey City · Tests & scans

Body Composition Test in Newark-Jersey City

How much of your weight is fat, muscle and bone, and 6 clinics in Newark-Jersey City that list it.

Time
Minutes to half an hour Depends on the method
What you do
Stand on a device or lie on a table Bioimpedance or a DEXA scan
You get
Your fat and lean mass DEXA adds bone density
Newark photograph by Jimmy Hu · Unsplash

A body composition test splits your weight into fat and lean tissue rather than giving you one number on a scale. Clinics use two main methods. DEXA is a low-dose X-ray scan you lie still for, and it also reports bone density. Bioimpedance sends a small, painless electrical current through your body and estimates the split from how easily it travels.

People use it to see what is changing as they train or change their diet, since the scale alone cannot tell muscle gained from fat lost. The two methods are different tests, so a number from one is not directly comparable with a number from the other. Bioimpedance is offered under brands like InBody.

Physical activity in Newark-Jersey City, by the numbers

The rate of physical inactivity in Newark-Jersey City is about the same as the national rate. About 1 in 4 adults in Newark-Jersey City did no physical activity outside work in the past month, compared with about 1 in 4 nationally. That adds up to roughly 1,050,000 adults across eight counties.

25.2%of adults in Newark-Jersey City did no physical activity outside work in the past monthUS: 25.1%
1,050,000adults in Newark-Jersey City did no physical activity outside work in the past monthEstimated from CDC county figures
6Newark-Jersey City clinics list body composition testingSee them below
Newark-Jersey City vs the US
Share of adults, 2023

CDC estimates. PLACES figures are modelled from a national health survey, not counted from medical records, so read them as estimates.

No exercise outside workNewark-Jersey City
United States
ObesityNewark-Jersey City
United States
Serious difficulty walkingNewark-Jersey City
United States

Rates can differ a lot from one county to the next. Open the table to see yours.

See how the eight counties compare
CountyNo exercise outside workObesitySerious difficulty walking
Bergen21.7%25.6%9.9%
Middlesex25.3%29.9%10.7%
Essex28.9%29.6%12.4%
Hudson27.9%27.9%11.1%
Union25.5%29.7%11.6%
Morris19.2%22.8%9.0%
Passaic31.2%31.0%14.2%
Somerset20.8%26.3%9.1%
Newark-Jersey City25.2%27.9%11.0%
United States25.1%33.2%13.8%
↓ Data

Source: CDC PLACES, 2023 county estimates. Newark-Jersey City = Essex, Hudson, Union, Morris, Bergen, Passaic, Middlesex and Somerset counties, weighted by adult population.

longevityclinicshub.com

Your regular doctor is the place to start, especially before a big change in how active you are. The tests above show where you're starting from, so progress is easier to see later.

Showing 6 clinics that list body composition testing in Newark-Jersey City

Go deeper

Body Composition Test: common questions

Which clinics in Newark-Jersey City list body composition testing?

6 in our Newark-Jersey City guide: Atlantic Health Executive Health Program, CorAeon, DexaFit North Jersey, Functional Medicine Center of New Jersey, Hackensack Meridian Executive Health and Samskara Integrative Health.

Does it matter when I take the test?

Yes, for bioimpedance in particular. How much water you are carrying moves the result, so compare tests taken at the same time of day and in the same state, for example in the morning before eating.

How often should I retest?

Often enough to see a real change, which usually means months rather than weeks. Use the same method and, where you can, the same machine each time.

Sources: ACR and RSNA, RadiologyInfo: Bone Density Scan (DEXA); Kyle UG et al., Bioelectrical impedance analysis, part I: review of principles and methods. Clinical Nutrition, 2004; Influence of passive, diet-based hydration on muscle quantity assessment, Frontiers in Physiology

More healthy years, for you and your family

One short email a week, with plain-English ideas from longevity science that you can actually use.

Free. Unsubscribe anytime.