New York City clinics› DEXA and VO₂ max testing› Metabolic Testing
New York City · Tests & scans

Metabolic Testing in New York City

How many calories your body burns at rest, measured, and 3 clinics in New York City that list it.

Time
Several minutes of quiet rest Usually in the morning
What you do
Breathe normally while resting Through a mouthpiece or under a hood
You get
Your resting calorie burn Often turned into nutrition targets
New York photograph by Ana Soares · Unsplash

Resting metabolic rate testing measures how much energy your body uses at rest. You lie or sit quietly and breathe into a mouthpiece or under a hood while a machine reads the oxygen you take in and the carbon dioxide you breathe out.

A formula or a fitness tracker can only estimate this number, and estimates can be off for any one person. Clinics use the measured figure to set calorie and nutrition targets. It describes your body on the day of the test.

Blood sugar in New York City, by the numbers

The rate of diagnosed diabetes in New York City is about the same as the national rate. About 1 in 8 adults in New York City have been diagnosed with diabetes, compared with about 1 in 8 nationally. That adds up to roughly 830,000 adults across five counties.

12.6%of adults in New York City have been diagnosed with diabetesUS: 12.1%
830,000adults in New York City have been diagnosed with diabetesEstimated from CDC county figures
3New York City clinics list resting metabolic rate testingSee them below
New York City vs the US
Share of adults, 2023

CDC estimates. PLACES figures are modelled from a national health survey, not counted from medical records, so read them as estimates.

Diagnosed diabetesNew York City
United States
ObesityNew York City
United States
High blood pressureNew York City
United States

Rates can differ a lot from one county to the next. Open the table to see yours.

See how the five counties compare
CountyDiagnosed diabetesObesityHigh blood pressure
Kings12.0%25.1%30.4%
Queens14.3%24.0%33.6%
New York8.9%19.2%27.2%
Bronx16.1%33.5%36.5%
Richmond11.9%30.3%34.1%
New York City12.6%25.2%31.8%
United States12.1%33.2%34.4%
↓ Data

Source: CDC PLACES, 2023 county estimates. New York City = New York, Kings, Queens, Bronx and Richmond counties, weighted by adult population.

longevityclinicshub.com

The good news: prediabetes often doesn't have to become diabetes. That's why the simple tests above are worth doing early, even when you feel fine.

Showing 3 clinics that list resting metabolic rate testing in New York City

Go deeper

Metabolic Testing: common questions

Which clinics in New York City list resting metabolic rate testing?

3 in our New York City guide: Princeton Longevity Center, New York City, Extension Health and Vitality Medicine Of New York.

How do I prepare?

Clinics usually ask you to come in without eating, without caffeine and without exercising beforehand, because all three raise the number. Follow the clinic’s own instructions.

Will my result change?

It can. It moves with changes in muscle, weight and activity, so some people retest after a change in training or diet.

Sources: Oshima T et al., Indirect calorimetry in nutritional therapy: a position paper by the ICALIC study group. Clinical Nutrition, 2017

More healthy years, for you and your family

One short email a week, with plain-English ideas from longevity science that you can actually use.

Free. Unsubscribe anytime.