Dallas-Fort Worth clinics› DEXA and VO₂ max testing› Metabolic Testing
Dallas-Fort Worth · Tests & scans

Metabolic Testing in Dallas-Fort Worth

How many calories your body burns at rest, measured, and 5 clinics in Dallas-Fort Worth that list it.

Time
Several minutes of quiet rest Usually in the morning
What you do
Breathe normally while resting Through a mouthpiece or under a hood
You get
Your resting calorie burn Often turned into nutrition targets
Dallas photograph by Erin Hervey · Unsplash

Resting metabolic rate testing measures how much energy your body uses at rest. You lie or sit quietly and breathe into a mouthpiece or under a hood while a machine reads the oxygen you take in and the carbon dioxide you breathe out.

A formula or a fitness tracker can only estimate this number, and estimates can be off for any one person. Clinics use the measured figure to set calorie and nutrition targets. It describes your body on the day of the test.

Blood sugar in Dallas-Fort Worth, by the numbers

The rate of diagnosed diabetes in Dallas-Fort Worth is about the same as the national rate. About 1 in 9 adults in Dallas-Fort Worth have been diagnosed with diabetes, compared with about 1 in 8 nationally. That adds up to roughly 630,000 adults across six counties.

11.4%of adults in Dallas-Fort Worth have been diagnosed with diabetesUS: 12.1%
630,000adults in Dallas-Fort Worth have been diagnosed with diabetesEstimated from CDC county figures
5Dallas-Fort Worth clinics list resting metabolic rate testingSee them below
Dallas-Fort Worth vs the US
Share of adults, 2023

CDC estimates. PLACES figures are modelled from a national health survey, not counted from medical records, so read them as estimates.

Diagnosed diabetesDallas-Fort Worth
United States
ObesityDallas-Fort Worth
United States
High blood pressureDallas-Fort Worth
United States

Rates can differ a lot from one county to the next. Open the table to see yours.

See how the six counties compare
CountyDiagnosed diabetesObesityHigh blood pressure
Dallas12.5%35.7%33.1%
Tarrant11.7%33.2%31.4%
Collin9.5%32.3%30.4%
Denton9.9%33.7%29.5%
Johnson11.9%33.4%33.8%
Parker10.7%35.5%34.0%
Dallas-Fort Worth11.4%34.1%31.7%
United States12.1%33.2%34.4%
↓ Data

Source: CDC PLACES, 2023 county estimates. Dallas-Fort Worth = Dallas, Tarrant, Collin, Denton, Johnson and Parker counties, weighted by adult population.

longevityclinicshub.com

The good news: prediabetes often doesn't have to become diabetes. That's why the simple tests above are worth doing early, even when you feel fine.

Showing 5 clinics that list resting metabolic rate testing in Dallas-Fort Worth

Go deeper

Metabolic Testing: common questions

Which clinics in Dallas-Fort Worth list resting metabolic rate testing?

5 in our Dallas-Fort Worth guide: Cooper Clinic, Highland Longevity, Formula Wellness, Live Lean Rx, Dallas/Fort Worth and DexaFit Dallas.

How do I prepare?

Clinics usually ask you to come in without eating, without caffeine and without exercising beforehand, because all three raise the number. Follow the clinic’s own instructions.

Will my result change?

It can. It moves with changes in muscle, weight and activity, so some people retest after a change in training or diet.

Sources: Oshima T et al., Indirect calorimetry in nutritional therapy: a position paper by the ICALIC study group. Clinical Nutrition, 2017

More healthy years, for you and your family

One short email a week, with plain-English ideas from longevity science that you can actually use.

Free. Unsubscribe anytime.