Dallas-Fort Worth clinics› DEXA and VO₂ max testing› DEXA Scan
Dallas-Fort Worth · Tests & scans

DEXA Scan in Dallas-Fort Worth

A low-dose X-ray scan of your bones, muscle and fat, and 8 clinics in Dallas-Fort Worth that list it.

Time
10 to 30 minutes Lying still on a table
What you do
Lie still while it scans No injection, no tunnel
You get
Bone density scores Often with a body composition report
Dallas photograph by Erin Hervey · Unsplash

A DEXA scan uses a very low dose of X-rays to measure your bone density. You lie still on a padded table in everyday clothes, as long as nothing has metal in it, while a scanning arm passes slowly over you.

Bone density scanning is established care for osteoporosis screening at the ages guidelines set. The same scan can also split your weight into fat, lean tissue and bone, and many people use that part as a baseline to track as they train or change how they eat.

Physical activity in Dallas-Fort Worth, by the numbers

The rate of physical inactivity in Dallas-Fort Worth is higher than the national rate. In Dallas-Fort Worth, 26.4% of adults did no physical activity outside work in the past month, compared with 25.1% nationally. That adds up to roughly 1,470,000 adults across six counties.

26.4%of adults in Dallas-Fort Worth did no physical activity outside work in the past monthUS: 25.1%
1,470,000adults in Dallas-Fort Worth did no physical activity outside work in the past monthEstimated from CDC county figures
8Dallas-Fort Worth clinics list DEXA scansSee them below
Dallas-Fort Worth vs the US
Share of adults, 2023

CDC estimates. PLACES figures are modelled from a national health survey, not counted from medical records, so read them as estimates.

No exercise outside workDallas-Fort Worth
United States
ObesityDallas-Fort Worth
United States
Serious difficulty walkingDallas-Fort Worth
United States

Rates can differ a lot from one county to the next. Open the table to see yours.

See how the six counties compare
CountyNo exercise outside workObesitySerious difficulty walking
Dallas30.5%35.7%13.8%
Tarrant27.7%33.2%13.6%
Collin20.0%32.3%9.6%
Denton21.2%33.7%10.4%
Johnson27.0%33.4%13.8%
Parker23.4%35.5%12.9%
Dallas-Fort Worth26.4%34.1%12.6%
United States25.1%33.2%13.8%
↓ Data

Source: CDC PLACES, 2023 county estimates. Dallas-Fort Worth = Dallas, Tarrant, Collin, Denton, Johnson and Parker counties, weighted by adult population.

longevityclinicshub.com

Your regular doctor is the place to start, especially before a big change in how active you are. The tests above show where you're starting from, so progress is easier to see later.

Showing 8 clinics that list DEXA scans in Dallas-Fort Worth

Go deeper

DEXA Scan: common questions

Which clinics in Dallas-Fort Worth list DEXA scans?

8 in our Dallas-Fort Worth guide: Cooper Clinic, Highland Longevity, Humanaut Health Dallas, The Thompson Clinic, Cenegenics Dallas, Fountain Life Dallas, Live Lean Rx, Dallas/Fort Worth and DexaFit Dallas.

How do I prepare for a DEXA scan?

Skip calcium supplements for at least a day beforehand and wear clothes with no metal zips or buttons. Each clinic sends its own instructions.

What do the T-score and Z-score mean?

A T-score compares your bone density with a healthy young adult. A Z-score compares it with people of your own age and size. Your report usually shows both.

How much radiation is it?

Very little: less than a tenth of a standard chest X-ray, and less than a day of natural background radiation.

Sources: ACR and RSNA, RadiologyInfo: Bone Density Scan (DEXA); U.S. Preventive Services Task Force: Osteoporosis to Prevent Fractures, Screening

More healthy years, for you and your family

One short email a week, with plain-English ideas from longevity science that you can actually use.

Free. Unsubscribe anytime.