Dallas-Fort Worth clinics› DEXA and VO₂ max testing› Body Composition Test
Dallas-Fort Worth · Tests & scans

Body Composition Test in Dallas-Fort Worth

How much of your weight is fat, muscle and bone, and 10 clinics in Dallas-Fort Worth that list it.

Time
Minutes to half an hour Depends on the method
What you do
Stand on a device or lie on a table Bioimpedance or a DEXA scan
You get
Your fat and lean mass DEXA adds bone density
Dallas photograph by Erin Hervey · Unsplash

A body composition test splits your weight into fat and lean tissue rather than giving you one number on a scale. Clinics use two main methods. DEXA is a low-dose X-ray scan you lie still for, and it also reports bone density. Bioimpedance sends a small, painless electrical current through your body and estimates the split from how easily it travels.

People use it to see what is changing as they train or change their diet, since the scale alone cannot tell muscle gained from fat lost. The two methods are different tests, so a number from one is not directly comparable with a number from the other. Bioimpedance is offered under brands like InBody.

Physical activity in Dallas-Fort Worth, by the numbers

The rate of physical inactivity in Dallas-Fort Worth is higher than the national rate. In Dallas-Fort Worth, 26.4% of adults did no physical activity outside work in the past month, compared with 25.1% nationally. That adds up to roughly 1,470,000 adults across six counties.

26.4%of adults in Dallas-Fort Worth did no physical activity outside work in the past monthUS: 25.1%
1,470,000adults in Dallas-Fort Worth did no physical activity outside work in the past monthEstimated from CDC county figures
10Dallas-Fort Worth clinics list body composition testingSee them below
Dallas-Fort Worth vs the US
Share of adults, 2023

CDC estimates. PLACES figures are modelled from a national health survey, not counted from medical records, so read them as estimates.

No exercise outside workDallas-Fort Worth
United States
ObesityDallas-Fort Worth
United States
Serious difficulty walkingDallas-Fort Worth
United States

Rates can differ a lot from one county to the next. Open the table to see yours.

See how the six counties compare
CountyNo exercise outside workObesitySerious difficulty walking
Dallas30.5%35.7%13.8%
Tarrant27.7%33.2%13.6%
Collin20.0%32.3%9.6%
Denton21.2%33.7%10.4%
Johnson27.0%33.4%13.8%
Parker23.4%35.5%12.9%
Dallas-Fort Worth26.4%34.1%12.6%
United States25.1%33.2%13.8%
↓ Data

Source: CDC PLACES, 2023 county estimates. Dallas-Fort Worth = Dallas, Tarrant, Collin, Denton, Johnson and Parker counties, weighted by adult population.

longevityclinicshub.com

Your regular doctor is the place to start, especially before a big change in how active you are. The tests above show where you're starting from, so progress is easier to see later.

Showing 10 clinics that list body composition testing in Dallas-Fort Worth

Go deeper

Body Composition Test: common questions

Which clinics in Dallas-Fort Worth list body composition testing?

10 in our Dallas-Fort Worth guide: Cooper Clinic, Hartwater Wellness, Highland Longevity, Humanaut Health Dallas, The Thompson Clinic, Formula Wellness, Cenegenics Dallas, Fountain Life Dallas, Live Lean Rx, Dallas/Fort Worth and DexaFit Dallas.

Does it matter when I take the test?

Yes, for bioimpedance in particular. How much water you are carrying moves the result, so compare tests taken at the same time of day and in the same state, for example in the morning before eating.

How often should I retest?

Often enough to see a real change, which usually means months rather than weeks. Use the same method and, where you can, the same machine each time.

Sources: ACR and RSNA, RadiologyInfo: Bone Density Scan (DEXA); Kyle UG et al., Bioelectrical impedance analysis, part I: review of principles and methods. Clinical Nutrition, 2004; Influence of passive, diet-based hydration on muscle quantity assessment, Frontiers in Physiology

More healthy years, for you and your family

One short email a week, with plain-English ideas from longevity science that you can actually use.

Free. Unsubscribe anytime.