Chicago clinics› DEXA and VO₂ max testing› VO2 Max Test
Chicago · Tests & scans

VO2 Max Test in Chicago

How much oxygen your body can use at full effort, and 13 clinics in Chicago that list it.

Time
8 to 12 minutes of effort Plus rest, warm-up and cool-down
What you do
Run or cycle in a mask The effort rises until you stop
You get
Your VO2 max number Often with training zones
Chicago photograph by Rohan Gangopadhyay · Unsplash

A VO2 max test measures how much oxygen your body can use when you are working as hard as you can. You wear a mask and walk, run or cycle while the effort slowly builds. The mask reads the air you breathe in and out, and the highest amount of oxygen your body uses is your VO2 max.

It is one of the clearest ways to measure cardiorespiratory fitness: how well your heart, lungs and muscles work together. Large studies link higher fitness with better long-term health, so many people use the number as a starting point, then train and retest to watch it move. Many clinics also turn the results into heart-rate zones for your own workouts.

What’s a good VO2 max for your age?

AgeMenWomen
20s48.037.6
30s42.430.2
40s37.826.7
50s32.623.4
60s28.220.0
70s24.418.3

Typical result from 7,783 US lab treadmill tests (FRIEND registry).

Physical activity in Chicago, by the numbers

The rate of physical inactivity in Chicago is lower than the national rate. In Chicago, 22.4% of adults did no physical activity outside work in the past month, compared with 25.1% nationally. That adds up to roughly 1,470,000 adults across seven counties.

22.4%of adults in Chicago did no physical activity outside work in the past monthUS: 25.1%
1,470,000adults in Chicago did no physical activity outside work in the past monthEstimated from CDC county figures
13Chicago clinics list VO2 max testingSee them below
Chicago vs the US
Share of adults, 2023

CDC estimates. PLACES figures are modelled from a national health survey, not counted from medical records, so read them as estimates.

No exercise outside workChicago
United States
ObesityChicago
United States
Serious difficulty walkingChicago
United States

Rates can differ a lot from one county to the next. Open the table to see yours.

See how the seven counties compare
CountyNo exercise outside workObesitySerious difficulty walking
Cook23.3%31.0%12.6%
DuPage19.0%29.2%10.5%
Lake19.9%32.9%11.1%
Will24.0%38.0%11.6%
Kane23.1%35.1%11.7%
McHenry20.9%32.1%11.3%
Kendall19.5%39.7%9.7%
Chicago22.4%32.0%12.0%
United States25.1%33.2%13.8%
↓ Data

Source: CDC PLACES, 2023 county estimates. Chicago = Cook, DuPage, Lake, Kane, McHenry, Will and Kendall counties, weighted by adult population.

longevityclinicshub.com

Your regular doctor is the place to start, especially before a big change in how active you are. The tests above show where you're starting from, so progress is easier to see later.

Showing 13 clinics that list VO2 max testing in Chicago

Go deeper

VO2 Max Test: common questions

Which clinics in Chicago list VO2 max testing?

13 in our Chicago guide: BluePath Longevity, Cenegenics Chicago, Northwestern Medicine Human Longevity Clinic, Chicago Direct Primary Care, Harper Health, Santé Integrated Health & Wellness, SHIFT, BZ Longevity, LV8 Health Chicago, MD Longevity Lab, ArtMedica, Live Lean Rx Chicago and Live Lean Rx Warrenville.

How do I prepare?

Wear clothes and shoes you can exercise in, skip hard training on the day, and avoid eating for a few hours beforehand. Each clinic sends its own instructions.

How often should I retest?

Many people retest after a few months of training, which is long enough for a change to show.

VO2 max test or DEXA scan?

They measure different things. VO2 max is fitness. DEXA is bone density and body composition. Some clinics offer both in one visit.

Sources: American Thoracic Society: Cardiopulmonary Exercise Testing (CPET), patient information; American Heart Association: Importance of assessing cardiorespiratory fitness in clinical practice; JAMA Network Open: Cardiorespiratory fitness and long-term mortality among adults undergoing exercise treadmill testing

More healthy years, for you and your family

One short email a week, with plain-English ideas from longevity science that you can actually use.

Free. Unsubscribe anytime.