Chicago clinics› Continuous health tracking› Continuous Glucose Monitoring
Chicago · Tests & scans

Continuous Glucose Monitoring in Chicago

A small sensor that tracks your blood sugar every few minutes, and 5 clinics in Chicago that list it.

Time
1 to 2 weeks For one sensor
What you do
Wear a small sensor On your arm or belly
You get
Your glucose pattern Readings every few minutes
Chicago photograph by Rohan Gangopadhyay · Unsplash

A continuous glucose monitor is a small sensor worn on your arm or belly for one to two weeks. It estimates your glucose every few minutes and shows how it rises and falls with meals, sleep, exercise and stress.

It is established care for diabetes. In people without diabetes it is an emerging use, and what you get out of it depends largely on who helps you read the pattern. Continuous glucose monitors are made under brands like Libre and Dexcom.

Blood sugar in Chicago, by the numbers

The rate of diagnosed diabetes in Chicago is about the same as the national rate. About 1 in 9 adults in Chicago have been diagnosed with diabetes, compared with about 1 in 8 nationally. That adds up to roughly 750,000 adults across seven counties.

11.4%of adults in Chicago have been diagnosed with diabetesUS: 12.1%
750,000adults in Chicago have been diagnosed with diabetesEstimated from CDC county figures
5Chicago clinics list continuous glucose monitoringSee them below
Chicago vs the US
Share of adults, 2023

CDC estimates. PLACES figures are modelled from a national health survey, not counted from medical records, so read them as estimates.

Diagnosed diabetesChicago
United States
ObesityChicago
United States
High blood pressureChicago
United States

Rates can differ a lot from one county to the next. Open the table to see yours.

See how the seven counties compare
CountyDiagnosed diabetesObesityHigh blood pressure
Cook11.8%31.0%31.0%
DuPage10.0%29.2%30.7%
Lake11.2%32.9%32.4%
Will10.7%38.0%32.0%
Kane11.5%35.1%30.4%
McHenry10.5%32.1%33.7%
Kendall9.4%39.7%29.6%
Chicago11.4%32.0%31.2%
United States12.1%33.2%34.4%
↓ Data

Source: CDC PLACES, 2023 county estimates. Chicago = Cook, DuPage, Lake, Kane, McHenry, Will and Kendall counties, weighted by adult population.

longevityclinicshub.com

The good news: prediabetes often doesn't have to become diabetes. That's why the simple tests above are worth doing early, even when you feel fine.

Showing 5 clinics that list continuous glucose monitoring in Chicago

Go deeper

Continuous Glucose Monitoring: common questions

Which clinics in Chicago list continuous glucose monitoring?

5 in our Chicago guide: BluePath Longevity, Chicago Direct Primary Care, Santé Integrated Health & Wellness, MD Longevity Lab and North Shore Longevity.

Will I see my own readings?

Usually, yes. The monitor sends readings to a reader or phone, and many show whether your glucose is rising or falling and how quickly.

What should I do while wearing it?

Live as you normally would and note what you eat, so the readings can be matched to your day when you go through them with the clinic.

Sources: NIDDK: Continuous Glucose Monitoring

More healthy years, for you and your family

One short email a week, with plain-English ideas from longevity science that you can actually use.

Free. Unsubscribe anytime.