Greater Austin clinics›Metabolic health & blood sugar
Greater Austin · City guide · Metabolic health and blood sugar

Metabolic health testing in Greater Austin

Blood sugar problems build quietly for years, but simple tests can show which way you're heading long before diabetes. Here's what to check, what the newer tests add, and which Greater Austin clinics offer them.

Austin photograph by Mitchell Kmetz · Unsplash
The short answer

Start with the basics: an A1C or fasting blood sugar test, your waist size, blood pressure, and the triglycerides and HDL on a cholesterol panel. Together they show which way your metabolism is heading. Fasting insulin, a body scan and a glucose monitor can add detail, but they work best as extras, not as a starting point.

The tests, in plain English

Think of insulin as a key that lets sugar out of your blood and into your cells. When the locks get stiff, your body makes more keys to keep up, and your blood sugar can look normal for years while it does.

A1C

Shows your average blood sugar over the past two to three months, so one big meal won't skew it. No fasting needed. It's one of the standard tests for prediabetes and diabetes.

For: Adults from their mid-thirties with extra weight, or anyone with risk factors

Fasting blood sugar

Measures the sugar in your blood after a night without food. It's quick and often part of a routine blood draw. A high result is usually repeated before anyone calls it a diagnosis.

For: Adults from their mid-thirties with extra weight, or anyone with risk factors

Glucose tolerance test

You have a sugary drink, then your blood is checked over the next couple of hours. It shows how well your body clears a load of sugar. It takes a morning, so it's used less often than the other two.

For: Usually when a doctor wants a closer look

Triglycerides and HDL

Two numbers from a standard cholesterol panel. High triglycerides and low HDL, along with a larger waist and higher blood pressure, are part of the cluster doctors call metabolic syndrome. You may have had them checked already.

For: Every adult

Fasting insulin

Measures how much insulin your body needs to hold blood sugar steady. A high level may hint at insulin resistance before your blood sugar rises. Labs measure it differently, there's no agreed normal range, and it isn't used to diagnose anything.

For: Anyone wanting a closer look, alongside the standard tests

Waist and body composition

A tape measure around your waist is the simple version. A DEXA scan, a low-dose X-ray, goes further and estimates the fat stored deep around your organs, which is closely linked to blood sugar problems.

Cash price: $65 to $249

For: Anyone who wants more than a tape measure

Continuous glucose monitor

A small sensor on your arm reads your blood sugar around the clock for up to about two weeks. It shows how food, sleep and exercise affect you. Good for learning, but talk to a doctor before acting on it.

For: People with prediabetes, or curious about their patterns

Prices that clinics publish on their own websites, across all the cities we cover. Prices change, so confirm with the clinic.

Blood sugar in Greater Austin, by the numbers

The rate of diagnosed diabetes in Greater Austin is lower than the national rate. About 1 in 10 adults in Greater Austin have been diagnosed with diabetes, compared with about 1 in 8 nationally. That adds up to roughly 190,000 adults across five counties.

9.7%of adults in Greater Austin have been diagnosed with diabetesUS: 12.1%
190,000adults in Greater Austin have been diagnosed with diabetesEstimated from CDC county figures
7Greater Austin clinics list metabolic testingSee them below
Greater Austin vs the US
Share of adults, 2023

CDC estimates. PLACES figures are modelled from a national health survey, not counted from medical records, so read them as estimates.

Diagnosed diabetesGreater Austin
United States
ObesityGreater Austin
United States
High blood pressureGreater Austin
United States

Rates can differ a lot from one county to the next. Open the table to see yours.

See how the five counties compare
CountyDiagnosed diabetesObesityHigh blood pressure
Travis9.0%30.4%26.6%
Williamson9.8%32.6%29.2%
Hays10.2%34.5%29.0%
Bastrop13.4%40.2%35.7%
Caldwell14.6%42.2%34.9%
Greater Austin9.7%32.1%28.1%
United States12.1%33.2%34.4%
↓ Data

Source: CDC PLACES, 2023 county estimates. Greater Austin = Travis, Williamson, Hays, Bastrop and Caldwell counties, weighted by adult population.

longevityclinicshub.com

The good news: prediabetes often doesn't have to become diabetes. That's why the simple tests above are worth doing early, even when you feel fine.

Showing 7 clinics that address metabolic health & blood sugar in Greater Austin

How a metabolic checkup usually goes

  1. Your history first

    Family history, how your weight has changed, and any blood sugar results you already have.

  2. The testing

    Usually a fasting blood draw, sometimes a scan or a sensor. Ask what's included.

  3. Your results, explained

    Where you sit: normal, prediabetes or diabetes, and which factors are pushing you there.

  4. A plan and a date

    Food, activity, sleep, any medication, and when to test again. Ask if your doctor gets a copy.

Good to know. Prediabetes usually has no symptoms, and it often doesn't have to become diabetes. In a large study, eating changes, more activity and modest weight loss lowered that chance. A longevity clinic works alongside your regular doctor, not instead of them.

If you're very thirsty, peeing a lot or losing weight without trying, see your doctor soon. That needs a diagnosis, not a screening package.

Go deeper

Common questions

Which clinics in Greater Austin address metabolic health & blood sugar?

7 in our Greater Austin guide: Austin Functional Medicine Clinic, Concierge Health of Austin, Humanaut Health Austin, 360 MD, Apeiron Center, Prenuvo, Austin and Live Lean Rx Austin.

My blood sugar is normal. Can I still have insulin resistance?

Yes, it's possible. Your body can keep blood sugar normal for years by making more insulin. Doctors don't routinely test for insulin resistance, so the clues are usually your waist, triglycerides, HDL, blood pressure and family history. Fasting insulin can add detail, but it has no agreed normal range.

I was told I have prediabetes. What now?

It's a warning, not diabetes, and you can often prevent or delay what comes next. Eating changes, more movement and modest weight loss have the strongest evidence, and some people are also offered medication. Ask when to test again, and whether a structured lifestyle program is available.

Do I need a glucose monitor if I don't have diabetes?

Not usually. It can show how meals and sleep affect you, which some people find motivating. Blood sugar normally rises after eating, so a spike isn't automatically a problem. Our continuous tracking page lists local clinics that offer monitors.

How often should I get tested?

If your results are normal, every few years is often enough, sooner if you have risk factors. With prediabetes, your doctor will usually suggest checking more often. If a clinic sells repeat testing, ask what a new result would change.

What does this cost, and will insurance cover it?

Basic blood sugar tests are often covered when your doctor orders them, especially if you have risk factors. Fasting insulin, body scans and glucose monitors are usually self-pay. Our guides on cost and insurance go deeper.

How do you decide which clinics appear on this page?

A clinic appears here when its own published material shows it offers this kind of testing at that location.

More healthy years, for you and your family

One short email a week, with plain-English ideas from longevity science that you can actually use.

Free. Unsubscribe anytime.