Washington, DC-Bethesda clinics› Comprehensive biomarker panels› Executive Physical
Washington, DC-Bethesda · Tests & scans

Executive Physical in Washington, DC-Bethesda

A long, physician-led checkup compressed into one or two days, and 6 clinics in Washington, DC-Bethesda that list it.

Time
One or two days Often in a single visit
What you do
Move through a set of tests With a physician at the center
You get
A review of your results Often with a written plan
Washington DC photograph by Harrison Mitchell · Unsplash

An executive physical is a long checkup led by a physician, usually compressed into one or two days. It bundles an exam and bloodwork, and often imaging, heart and fitness tests, into a single visit.

What is included varies widely, so the name tells you the format rather than the contents. Ask what is in it, which screenings you are already due for, and who follows up on the results.

Checkups in Washington, DC-Bethesda, by the numbers

The rate of yearly checkups in Washington, DC-Bethesda is about the same as the national rate. In Washington, DC-Bethesda, 77.7% of adults saw a doctor for a routine checkup in the past year, compared with 76.9% nationally. That leaves roughly 900,000 adults across six counties, the District of Columbia, the city of Alexandria, the city of Falls Church and the city of Fairfax who haven't had a routine checkup in the past year.

77.7%of adults in Washington, DC-Bethesda saw a doctor for a routine checkup in the past yearUS: 76.9%
900,000adults in Washington, DC-Bethesda haven't had a routine checkup in the past yearEstimated from CDC county figures
6Washington, DC-Bethesda clinics list executive physicalsSee them below
Washington, DC-Bethesda vs the US
Share of each group named, 2023

CDC estimates. PLACES figures are modelled from a national health survey, not counted from medical records, so read them as estimates.

Yearly checkupWashington, DC-Bethesda
United States
Cholesterol checked (past 5 years)Washington, DC-Bethesda
United States
No health insurance (ages 18 to 64)Washington, DC-Bethesda
United States

Rates can differ a lot from one county to the next. Open the table to see yours.

See how the ten areas compare
AreaYearly checkupCholesterol checked (past 5 years)No health insurance (ages 18 to 64)
Fairfax77.8%89.5%7.4%
Montgomery77.5%91.0%8.7%
Prince George's78.2%89.6%12.5%
District of Columbia75.8%89.3%6.5%
Prince William79.3%88.0%10.4%
Loudoun79.1%89.6%6.8%
Arlington76.5%88.2%6.4%
Alexandria (city)78.0%88.6%7.9%
Fairfax (city)78.6%88.0%8.4%
Falls Church (city)79.6%90.4%5.0%
Washington, DC-Bethesda77.7%89.6%8.7%
United States76.9%86.2%11.0%
↓ Data

Source: CDC PLACES, 2023 county estimates. Washington, DC-Bethesda = the District of Columbia, Montgomery, Prince George's, Fairfax, Loudoun, Arlington and Prince William counties, the city of Alexandria, the city of Falls Church and the city of Fairfax, weighted by adult population.

longevityclinicshub.com

A yearly visit with your regular doctor covers the basics, including blood pressure and cholesterol. The tests above add more markers if you want a fuller picture.

Showing 6 clinics that list executive physicals in Washington, DC-Bethesda

Go deeper

Executive Physical: common questions

Which clinics in Washington, DC-Bethesda list executive physicals?

6 in our Washington, DC-Bethesda guide: Next Health Longevity Clinic Bethesda, Hausner Cardiology Center, Condrell Primary Care Bethesda, Condrell Primary Care Washington DC, To Life Primary Care & Longevity and Washington Concierge Medical Group.

Does it replace my regular screenings?

It can include them. Check which age-based screenings you are due for and whether this visit covers them.

What happens after the visit?

Ask who contacts you about results, whether follow-up visits are included, and how the results reach your own physician.

Sources: U.S. Office of Disease Prevention and Health Promotion, MyHealthfinder: Get Screened

More healthy years, for you and your family

One short email a week, with plain-English ideas from longevity science that you can actually use.

Free. Unsubscribe anytime.