Washington, DC-Bethesda clinics› Brain and cognitive assessment› Brain MRI
Washington, DC-Bethesda · Tests & scans

Brain MRI in Washington, DC-Bethesda

An MRI of your brain, with no radiation, and 3 clinics in Washington, DC-Bethesda that list it.

Time
One scan Lying still in the scanner
What you do
Lie still in an MRI It is loud; ear protection helps
You get
Brain images and a report Sometimes volume measurements
Washington DC photograph by Harrison Mitchell · Unsplash

A brain MRI uses a strong magnet and radio waves, with no radiation, to take detailed pictures of your brain. You lie still inside the scanner, which is noisy, and some clinics add software that measures the size of brain regions against people your age.

In someone without symptoms, it records a baseline so a later scan has something to be compared with. Measuring brain volume in healthy adults is an emerging use, and a scan can turn up incidental findings that need follow-up. Brain MRI with volumetric analysis is offered under brands like NeuroQuant.

Brain health in Washington, DC-Bethesda, by the numbers

The rate of serious difficulty with memory or focus in Washington, DC-Bethesda is lower than the national rate. About 1 in 9 adults in Washington, DC-Bethesda have serious difficulty concentrating, remembering or making decisions, compared with about 1 in 7 nationally. That adds up to roughly 460,000 adults across six counties, the District of Columbia, the city of Alexandria, the city of Falls Church and the city of Fairfax.

11.3%of adults in Washington, DC-Bethesda have serious difficulty concentrating, remembering or making decisionsUS: 14.3%
460,000adults in Washington, DC-Bethesda have serious difficulty concentrating, remembering or making decisionsEstimated from CDC county figures
3Washington, DC-Bethesda clinics list brain MRISee them below
Washington, DC-Bethesda vs the US
Share of adults, 2023

CDC estimates. PLACES figures are modelled from a national health survey, not counted from medical records, so read them as estimates.

Serious difficulty with memory or focusWashington, DC-Bethesda
United States
Frequent mental distressWashington, DC-Bethesda
United States
DepressionWashington, DC-Bethesda
United States

Rates can differ a lot from one county to the next. Open the table to see yours.

See how the ten areas compare
AreaSerious difficulty with memory or focusFrequent mental distressDepression
Fairfax10.7%12.2%18.4%
Montgomery10.0%12.0%17.0%
Prince George's12.6%14.3%14.8%
District of Columbia12.0%14.1%21.6%
Prince William12.9%14.9%20.0%
Loudoun10.5%13.0%18.4%
Arlington10.2%13.4%21.2%
Alexandria (city)11.7%14.5%20.9%
Fairfax (city)11.7%13.8%19.5%
Falls Church (city)9.3%12.4%20.4%
Washington, DC-Bethesda11.3%13.2%18.3%
United States14.3%16.5%21.6%
↓ Data

Source: CDC PLACES, 2023 county estimates. Washington, DC-Bethesda = the District of Columbia, Montgomery, Prince George's, Fairfax, Loudoun, Arlington and Prince William counties, the city of Alexandria, the city of Falls Church and the city of Fairfax, weighted by adult population.

longevityclinicshub.com

If you've noticed changes in memory, focus or mood, start with your regular doctor. The tests above add detail, but they work best alongside that visit.

Showing 3 clinics that list brain MRI in Washington, DC-Bethesda

Go deeper

Brain MRI: common questions

Which clinics in Washington, DC-Bethesda list brain MRI?

3 in our Washington, DC-Bethesda guide: Prenuvo Washington, DC, Matthew L. Mintz, MD, FACP and Washington Radiology Washington DC.

Who cannot have an MRI?

Tell the clinic about any implanted device or metal in your body, since the magnet can affect them. Some people with these can still be scanned safely.

What is an incidental finding?

Something the scan shows that nobody was looking for. Most turn out to be harmless, but some lead to more tests.

Sources: ACR and RSNA, RadiologyInfo: MRI of the Brain; American College of Radiology: Incidental Findings

More healthy years, for you and your family

One short email a week, with plain-English ideas from longevity science that you can actually use.

Free. Unsubscribe anytime.