Newark-Jersey City clinics› Comprehensive biomarker panels› Comprehensive Blood Panel
Newark-Jersey City · Tests & scans

Comprehensive Blood Panel in Newark-Jersey City

One blood draw read across many markers at once, and 3 clinics in Newark-Jersey City that list it.

Time
One visit A single blood draw
What you do
Give a blood sample Often after fasting
You get
Results across many markers Each against a reference range
Newark photograph by Jimmy Hu · Unsplash

A comprehensive blood panel measures many markers from one blood draw, across heart, metabolic, hormone, inflammation, nutrient and organ function. It goes further than the smaller set a routine physical usually covers.

Clinics advertise the number of markers, but what decides the value is which markers are on the list, how many your own physician already runs, and whether someone goes through the results with you.

Checkups in Newark-Jersey City, by the numbers

The rate of yearly checkups in Newark-Jersey City is about the same as the national rate. In Newark-Jersey City, 77.6% of adults saw a doctor for a routine checkup in the past year, compared with 76.9% nationally. That leaves roughly 940,000 adults across eight counties who haven't had a routine checkup in the past year.

77.6%of adults in Newark-Jersey City saw a doctor for a routine checkup in the past yearUS: 76.9%
940,000adults in Newark-Jersey City haven't had a routine checkup in the past yearEstimated from CDC county figures
3Newark-Jersey City clinics list comprehensive biomarker panelsSee them below
Newark-Jersey City vs the US
Share of each group named, 2023

CDC estimates. PLACES figures are modelled from a national health survey, not counted from medical records, so read them as estimates.

Yearly checkupNewark-Jersey City
United States
Cholesterol checked (past 5 years)Newark-Jersey City
United States
No health insurance (ages 18 to 64)Newark-Jersey City
United States

Rates can differ a lot from one county to the next. Open the table to see yours.

See how the eight counties compare
CountyYearly checkupCholesterol checked (past 5 years)No health insurance (ages 18 to 64)
Bergen79.0%90.8%9.8%
Middlesex78.8%89.0%10.8%
Essex77.3%88.0%14.5%
Hudson75.6%87.1%14.6%
Union76.9%88.9%15.0%
Morris78.6%90.7%7.9%
Passaic74.9%87.3%18.3%
Somerset79.1%90.7%8.5%
Newark-Jersey City77.6%89.0%12.4%
United States76.9%86.2%11.0%
↓ Data

Source: CDC PLACES, 2023 county estimates. Newark-Jersey City = Essex, Hudson, Union, Morris, Bergen, Passaic, Middlesex and Somerset counties, weighted by adult population.

longevityclinicshub.com

A yearly visit with your regular doctor covers the basics, including blood pressure and cholesterol. The tests above add more markers if you want a fuller picture.

Showing 3 clinics that list comprehensive biomarker panels in Newark-Jersey City

Go deeper

Comprehensive Blood Panel: common questions

Which clinics in Newark-Jersey City list comprehensive biomarker panels?

3 in our Newark-Jersey City guide: Aesura Health, Atlantic Health Executive Health Program and Hackensack Meridian Executive Health.

Do I need to fast?

Often, for some markers such as glucose and lipids. The clinic tells you whether to fast and for how long.

What if a marker is outside the range?

A result outside a reference range is not always a problem. It is read with your history and other results, which is why the review matters.

Sources: MedlinePlus: Comprehensive Metabolic Panel (CMP); MedlinePlus: How to Understand Your Lab Results

More healthy years, for you and your family

One short email a week, with plain-English ideas from longevity science that you can actually use.

Free. Unsubscribe anytime.