New York City clinics› Comprehensive biomarker panels› Executive Physical
New York City · Tests & scans

Executive Physical in New York City

A long, physician-led checkup compressed into one or two days, and 7 clinics in New York City that list it.

Time
One or two days Often in a single visit
What you do
Move through a set of tests With a physician at the center
You get
A review of your results Often with a written plan
New York photograph by Ana Soares · Unsplash

An executive physical is a long checkup led by a physician, usually compressed into one or two days. It bundles an exam and bloodwork, and often imaging, heart and fitness tests, into a single visit.

What is included varies widely, so the name tells you the format rather than the contents. Ask what is in it, which screenings you are already due for, and who follows up on the results.

Checkups in New York City, by the numbers

The rate of yearly checkups in New York City is a bit higher than the national rate. In New York City, 80.6% of adults saw a doctor for a routine checkup in the past year, compared with 76.9% nationally. That leaves roughly 1,290,000 adults across five counties who haven't had a routine checkup in the past year.

80.6%of adults in New York City saw a doctor for a routine checkup in the past yearUS: 76.9%
1,290,000adults in New York City haven't had a routine checkup in the past yearEstimated from CDC county figures
7New York City clinics list executive physicalsSee them below
New York City vs the US
Share of each group named, 2023

CDC estimates. PLACES figures are modelled from a national health survey, not counted from medical records, so read them as estimates.

Yearly checkupNew York City
United States
Cholesterol checked (past 5 years)New York City
United States
No health insurance (ages 18 to 64)New York City
United States

Rates can differ a lot from one county to the next. Open the table to see yours.

See how the five counties compare
CountyYearly checkupCholesterol checked (past 5 years)No health insurance (ages 18 to 64)
Kings80.0%88.6%8.9%
Queens81.1%89.6%10.6%
New York79.7%89.2%6.8%
Bronx81.6%86.8%15.6%
Richmond81.8%89.9%7.6%
New York City80.6%88.8%9.9%
United States76.9%86.2%11.0%
↓ Data

Source: CDC PLACES, 2023 county estimates. New York City = New York, Kings, Queens, Bronx and Richmond counties, weighted by adult population.

longevityclinicshub.com

A yearly visit with your regular doctor covers the basics, including blood pressure and cholesterol. The tests above add more markers if you want a fuller picture.

Showing 7 clinics that list executive physicals in New York City

Go deeper

Executive Physical: common questions

Which clinics in New York City list executive physicals?

7 in our New York City guide: Elitra Health, Princeton Longevity Center, New York City, MD² Park Avenue, Next Health, New York City, Edward S. Goldberg, MD, Dr. Alexander GolBerg MD, DO and Madison Avenue Concierge Medicine.

Does it replace my regular screenings?

It can include them. Check which age-based screenings you are due for and whether this visit covers them.

What happens after the visit?

Ask who contacts you about results, whether follow-up visits are included, and how the results reach your own physician.

Sources: U.S. Office of Disease Prevention and Health Promotion, MyHealthfinder: Get Screened

More healthy years, for you and your family

One short email a week, with plain-English ideas from longevity science that you can actually use.

Free. Unsubscribe anytime.