Greater Boston clinics›Whole-body baseline
Greater Boston · City guide · Whole-body baseline

Whole-body baseline testing in Greater Boston

A baseline is a snapshot of your health while you feel well, so future results have something to compare against. Here's what a first workup covers, what it costs, and which Greater Boston clinics offer one.

Boston photograph by Jun Ren · Unsplash
The short answer

A baseline is a health snapshot taken while you feel fine. Most cover a broad blood panel, body composition, a fitness test and a detailed history. The real value comes later, when you retest and can see which way your numbers are moving.

What a baseline usually includes

Think of it like a photo of your health. One photo shows how things look today. Two photos a few years apart show what's changing, and that's usually the part worth knowing.

Broad blood panel

One blood draw that checks heart, blood sugar, hormones, inflammation, liver, kidneys and more. Expect a few numbers just outside the normal range. Most of them mean nothing.

Cash price: $50 to $1,000

For: Everyone getting a baseline

DEXA scan

A low-dose X-ray that measures your fat, muscle and bone density, including the fat around your organs. You lie still for about 10 minutes.

Cash price: $65 to $249

For: Anyone tracking muscle, fat or bone

VO2 max test

Measures how well your body uses oxygen while you exercise hard, on a bike or treadmill with a mask on. Fitness is one of the strongest signals of long-term health.

Cash price: $100 to $675

For: Anyone who can safely exercise hard

History and the basics

Blood pressure, your family history, your medicines and how you feel day to day. Cheap and quick, but it decides which other tests are worth doing.

For: Everyone

Biological age test

Estimates how fast your body is aging from a blood or saliva sample. Interesting to track, but it is still a research tool, and different tests can disagree.

For: People who will retest the same way later

Executive physical

A full day of tests in one place, often with imaging, a stress test and a doctor review the same day.

For: People who want everything done in one visit

Prices that clinics publish on their own websites, across all the cities we cover. Prices change, so confirm with the clinic.

Checkups in Greater Boston, by the numbers

The rate of yearly checkups in Greater Boston is a bit higher than the national rate. In Greater Boston, 80.4% of adults saw a doctor for a routine checkup in the past year, compared with 76.9% nationally. That leaves roughly 710,000 adults across five counties who haven't had a routine checkup in the past year.

80.4%of adults in Greater Boston saw a doctor for a routine checkup in the past yearUS: 76.9%
710,000adults in Greater Boston haven't had a routine checkup in the past yearEstimated from CDC county figures
21Greater Boston clinics list baseline testingSee them below
Greater Boston vs the US
Share of each group named, 2023

CDC estimates. PLACES figures are modelled from a national health survey, not counted from medical records, so read them as estimates.

Yearly checkupGreater Boston
United States
Cholesterol checked (past 5 years)Greater Boston
United States
No health insurance (ages 18 to 64)Greater Boston
United States

Rates can differ a lot from one county to the next. Open the table to see yours.

See how the five counties compare
CountyYearly checkupCholesterol checked (past 5 years)No health insurance (ages 18 to 64)
Middlesex79.9%90.6%4.0%
Suffolk78.5%87.0%6.6%
Essex81.1%89.7%6.2%
Norfolk81.5%91.2%3.8%
Plymouth82.1%90.7%4.4%
Greater Boston80.4%89.9%4.9%
United States76.9%86.2%11.0%
↓ Data

Source: CDC PLACES, 2023 county estimates. Greater Boston = Suffolk, Middlesex, Norfolk, Essex and Plymouth counties, weighted by adult population.

longevityclinicshub.com

A yearly visit with your regular doctor covers the basics, including blood pressure and cholesterol. The tests above add more markers if you want a fuller picture.

Showing 21 clinics that address whole-body baseline in Greater Boston

How a first baseline visit usually goes

  1. Goals and history first

    What you want to know, what runs in your family, and what you have already had tested.

  2. The testing

    Usually a blood draw, a body scan and a fitness test. Ask what is included and what costs extra.

  3. Results, explained

    What is normal, what is borderline, and which results need nothing at all.

  4. A plan to retest

    Ask what gets repeated, when, and whether your own doctor gets a copy.

Good to know. A baseline adds to your yearly physical. It doesn't replace screenings you're due, like a colonoscopy or a mammogram. Broad testing also turns up borderline results, and most come to nothing, so ask how the clinic handles them.

If something feels wrong right now, see your doctor. A baseline package isn't built for that.

Go deeper

Common questions

Which clinics in Greater Boston address whole-body baseline?

21 in our Greater Boston guide: Ahn Point Wellness, Five Journeys, Optimal Wellness MD, Lutanen Health, Next Health, Chestnut Hill, Priority Care Boston, Personal Health MD, Age Management Boston, EnVital, Healthspan Longevity, Innovare Medicine, Arena Care & Wellness, Exceptional Health, Goodhaven Health, Mass General Brigham Executive Health Program, Prenuvo Boston, Cornerstone Medical Group, Personal Physicians HealthCare, WellSpace Primary Care, Tufts Medical Center Pratt Diagnostic Center Concierge Primary Care and PatriotDirect Family Medicine.

Is it worth it if I already get a yearly physical?

They do different jobs. A physical covers the checks with strong proof for your age. A baseline is broader and built for comparing over time. It's worth the most when someone will actually retest and look at the trend with you.

What about blood panels with hundreds of markers?

That's one piece of it. A baseline usually also covers body composition, fitness and your history. If the panels are what you want, our biomarker panels page lists clinics that offer them.

How often should I retest?

It depends on what came back. Many clinics retest once a year, and some numbers only need checking every few years. Ask the clinic what they would repeat and why.

What does this cost, and will insurance cover it?

A one-time workup can run from a few hundred dollars to several thousand. Some parts, like a cholesterol check, are often covered by insurance. Broader packages are usually self-pay. Our guides on cost and insurance go deeper.

What happens if something comes back abnormal?

Usually it's the start of a process, not an emergency. The next step might be a repeat test, another scan, or a referral, and many findings turn out to be harmless. Before you book, ask who reviews surprising results, how fast you'll hear, and whether your doctor gets a copy.

How do you decide which clinics appear on this page?

A clinic appears here when its own published material shows it offers this kind of testing at that location.

Sources (6)
  1. U.S. Preventive Services Task Force, A and B recommendations
  2. U.S. Preventive Services Task Force, Osteoporosis to prevent fractures: screening
  3. National Cancer Institute, Cancer screening overview (PDQ), patient version
  4. American College of Radiology, statement on screening total body MRI
  5. American Heart Association, Importance of assessing cardiorespiratory fitness in clinical practice: a case for fitness as a clinical vital sign
  6. National Institute on Aging, In search of better biomarkers of aging

This page is educational information, not medical advice, and it is not a recommendation to have or to skip any test. What is worth testing depends on your age, your history and your personal risk, so discuss it with a clinician who knows them. If you have a symptom that concerns you, seek a medical evaluation rather than a baseline package.

More healthy years, for you and your family

One short email a week, with plain-English ideas from longevity science that you can actually use.

Free. Unsubscribe anytime.