Baltimore clinics›Comprehensive biomarker panels
Baltimore · Test guide · Biomarker panels

Biomarker panels in Baltimore

Big blood panels that check many markers at once. Here's what's usually on them, which ones are worth it, and which Baltimore clinics offer them.

Baltimore photograph by Ricky Beron · Unsplash
The short answer

A biomarker panel is one blood draw read across heart, metabolism, hormones, inflammation and more. More markers isn't automatically better. What matters is which markers are on the list, whether your own doctor already checks them, and who explains the results.

The panels, in plain English

A long panel is like a car dashboard with a hundred lights. It's only useful if someone tells you which lights matter and what to do when one turns yellow.

Comprehensive blood panel

One draw covering cholesterol, blood sugar, kidneys, liver, thyroid, vitamins and inflammation. Expect a few results just outside the normal range. Most of them mean nothing.

Cash price: $50 to $1,000

For: People who want a broad snapshot they will repeat

Hormone panel

Checks hormones like thyroid, testosterone, estrogen and cortisol. Some hormones change through the day, so the time of your blood draw matters.

For: People with symptoms like low energy, or going through midlife changes

Gut microbiome test

A stool sample that lists the bacteria in your gut. Different labs can give different results on the same sample, and there is no agreed picture yet of a healthy mix.

For: The curious, as long as nothing big rides on the result

Food sensitivity test

Usually measures IgG antibodies to foods. Allergy experts say these tests are not proven, and IgG is likely a normal response to eating a food.

For: Not recommended by allergy experts

Prices that clinics publish on their own websites, across all the cities we cover. Prices change, so confirm with the clinic.

Checkups in Baltimore, by the numbers

The rate of yearly checkups in Baltimore is a bit higher than the national rate. In Baltimore, 79.9% of adults saw a doctor for a routine checkup in the past year, compared with 76.9% nationally. That leaves roughly 440,000 adults across five counties and the city of Baltimore who haven't had a routine checkup in the past year.

79.9%of adults in Baltimore saw a doctor for a routine checkup in the past yearUS: 76.9%
440,000adults in Baltimore haven't had a routine checkup in the past yearEstimated from CDC county figures
4Baltimore clinics list comprehensive biomarker panelsSee them below
Baltimore vs the US
Share of each group named, 2023

CDC estimates. PLACES figures are modelled from a national health survey, not counted from medical records, so read them as estimates.

Yearly checkupBaltimore
United States
Cholesterol checked (past 5 years)Baltimore
United States
No health insurance (ages 18 to 64)Baltimore
United States

Rates can differ a lot from one county to the next. Open the table to see yours.

See how the six areas compare
AreaYearly checkupCholesterol checked (past 5 years)No health insurance (ages 18 to 64)
Baltimore80.3%89.2%8.1%
Anne Arundel79.6%90.1%7.1%
Baltimore (city)80.4%87.5%10.1%
Howard80.8%91.6%5.7%
Harford79.7%89.8%6.8%
Carroll76.2%89.7%6.3%
Baltimore79.9%89.4%7.8%
United States76.9%86.2%11.0%
↓ Data

Source: CDC PLACES, 2023 county estimates. Baltimore = Baltimore, Anne Arundel, Harford, Howard and Carroll counties and the city of Baltimore, weighted by adult population.

longevityclinicshub.com

A yearly visit with your regular doctor covers the basics, including blood pressure and cholesterol. The tests above add more markers if you want a fuller picture.

Showing 4 clinics that publish comprehensive biomarker panels in Baltimore

How a panel usually goes

  1. Goals first

    What you want to learn, and what your own doctor already tests.

  2. The blood draw

    Ask about fasting and timing, especially for hormones.

  3. Results, explained

    Which results matter, which are borderline, and which need nothing.

  4. A plan to retest

    What gets repeated, when, and whether your doctor gets a copy.

Good to know. A panel adds to your yearly checkup. It doesn't replace screenings you're due, like a colonoscopy or a mammogram. Long panels often flag a few borderline numbers, and chasing them can mean more tests, so ask how the clinic handles that.

If something feels wrong right now, see your doctor. A testing package isn't built for that.

Go deeper

Comprehensive biomarker panels: common questions

Which clinics in Baltimore publish comprehensive biomarker panels?

4 in our Baltimore guide: Sizar Wellness, LifeMed Institute Bel Air, LifeMed Institute Columbia and LifeMed Institute Timonium.

How many markers do I need?

There's no magic number. A shorter list your doctor acts on beats a longer one nobody explains. Check what your regular doctor already runs before paying for repeats.

Do I need to fast?

Often, yes, for blood sugar and cholesterol. Some hormones, like testosterone and cortisol, are best tested in the morning. Ask the clinic before your appointment.

Are food sensitivity tests worth it?

Allergy experts say no. IgG tests haven't been shown to diagnose food sensitivities, and a positive result often just means you eat that food. If you suspect a food problem, see an allergist.

How is this different from a baseline workup?

A panel is the blood part. A baseline usually adds body composition, fitness and a detailed history. Our baseline guide covers the full workup.

What does it cost, and will insurance cover it?

Broad panels are usually self-pay. Basic markers like cholesterol and blood sugar are often covered when your doctor orders them. Our guides on cost and insurance go deeper.

How do you decide which clinics appear on this page?

A clinic appears here when its own published material shows it offers this kind of testing at that location.

Sources (5)
  1. U.S. Preventive Services Task Force, A and B recommendations
  2. MedlinePlus, Testosterone levels test
  3. MedlinePlus, Cortisol test
  4. American Gastroenterological Association, Direct-to-consumer microbiome tests prove wide variability
  5. American Academy of Allergy, Asthma and Immunology, IgG food test

This page is educational information, not medical advice, and it is not a recommendation to have or to skip any test. What is right for you depends on your age, your history and your personal risk, so discuss it with a clinician who knows them. If you have a symptom that concerns you, seek a medical evaluation.

More healthy years, for you and your family

One short email a week, with plain-English ideas from longevity science that you can actually use.

Free. Unsubscribe anytime.